Soil Water Conservation Essay Contest

Poster & Essay Forms

The Gillespie County Soil & Water Conservation District is once again sponsoring the contests for all boys and girls of Gillespie County, as part of the Texas Conservation Awards Program. 

The Poster Contest is for students 12 years of age and younger.

Posters should address the following subject for 2018: “Healthy Soils are Full of Life.”

Posters shall be submitted to local soil and water conservation districts for local judging. Each local district will judge the entries and submit two posters to the Area Judging Committee for competition on the area level. Plaques will be awarded to 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners on the area level and state winners will be selected from the area winners. This contest is open to students who are 12 years old and under and who are considered eligible under Texas University Interscholastic League eligibility requirements.

The ESSAY contest themeisHealthy Soils are Full of Life”.  It’s open to boys and girls in two age divisions:

Ages 13 and under; maximum of 300 words

Ages 14 to 18; maximum of 500 words or less

Essay topic for 2018 is “Healthy Soils are Full of Life.” The essay is to be submitted to local soil and water conservation districts for judging. Each local district will judge the entries and submit two essays in each age division to the Area Judging Committee for competition on the area level. Plaques will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place winners on the area level and state winners will be selected from the area winners. This contest is open to students 18 years and under, and who are considered eligible under Texas University Interscholastic League eligibility requirements.

Deadlines:  Poster and essay entries are due by Monday, January 29, 2018.  If you have the entries all together at the school by noon on that day, let me know, and I’ll be happy to pick them up.   Or they could be dropped off at our office at 1906 North Llano, #106, Fredericksburg, TX.  Winners will be announced in mid-February.

2017 - Benton County Students Recieve Awards in County Contest

Every spring the Benton Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD) sponsors a variety of conservation contests students in Benton County can participate in. There is a conservation coloring contest for kindergarten through fourth grade, and 5th and 6th grade can get involved with the Poster, Mural, & Essay contest.  Hundreds of students in Benton County composed and submitted posters, murals, essays, and coloring sheets with this years' theme "Healthy Soils Are Full of Life."  Benton SWCD also offers a photo contest that judge photos based on if the photo is well-framed, sharp, and clear.  This year we had a great turn out with a total of 512 coloring sheets, 506 poster, 42 murals, 71 essays, and 48 photos entries!  This year there was a total of $1,555.00 of prize money issued to the winning students and teachers.

The 2017 Benton SWCD selected the Benton County Area winners listed below:

1st Place Poster - Lauren Barthelemy, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Wruck                                                                                                       2nd Place Poster - Brandt Andres, St. Katherine Drexel School, 6th Grade, Mr. Schmit                                                                                                             3rd Place Poster - Avery Loidolt, Foley Intermediate School, 5th Grade, Mrs. Theis                                                                                                                   4th Place Poster - Kyle Mohs, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mr. Helmin

1st Place Mural - Ava Athman, Delia Gustofson, & Jordyn Lee, Pleasantview Elementary 5th Grade, Mr. Hiedeman                                                           2nd Place Mural - Tommy Carlson, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Bommerbach                                                                                                 3rd Place Mural - Lucy Brenny & Grace Kitzmann, Pleasantview Elementary 5th Grade, Ms. Strack

1st Place Essay - Brittany Mellgren, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Schmidt                                                                                                         2nd Place Essay - Rylan Robinson, Mississippi Heights, 5th Grade, Mrs. Zeilenga                                                                                                                     3rd Place Essay - Kaya Schneider, Pleasantview Elementary, 5th Grade, Mr. Pakkala                                                                                                               4th Place Essay - Annabelle Anderson, St. John's Area School, 6th Grade, Mrs. VanNevel

Group A Photo (5th-8th Grade)                                                                                                                                                                                                        1st Place Photo - Owen Wilson, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Wruck                                                                                                                   2nd Place Photo - Cassidy Zeilenga, Mississippi Heights, 5th Grade, Mrs. Zeilenga                                                                                                                   3rd Place Photo - Megan Trigg, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Bommersbach

Group B Photo (9th-12th Grade)                                                                                                                                                                                                      1st Place Photo - Kolby Beehler, Foley High School, 11th Grade, Mr. Stemper                                                                                                                             2nd Place Photo - Rainy Beehler, Foley High School, 11th Grade, Mr. Stemper                                                                                                                           3rd Place Photo - Trevor Sunder, Sauk Rapids/Rice High School, 10th Grade, Mrs. Schlangen

 Group A Coloring - Kindergarten                                                                                                                                                                                                     1st Place - Anya Craven, St. Katherine Drexel School, Mrs. Opitz                                                                                                                                                  2nd Place - Weston Frisbie, St. Katherine Drexel School, Mrs. Waldoch                                                                                                                                      3rd Place - Jordyn Harren, Foley Elementary School, Mrs. Sweeter

Group B Coloring - 1st & 2nd Grade                                                                                                                                                                                                1st Place - Benjamin Forsting, Rice Elementary School, Mrs. Konsor                                                                                                                                           2nd Place - Karina Travis, Pleasantview Elementary School, Mrs. Brewster                                                                                                                               3rd Place - Kylie Storkamp, Foley Elementary School, Mrs. Arnold

 Group C Coloring - 3rd & 4th Grade                                                                                                                                                                                                  1st Place - Josi Pozoski, Foley Intermediate School, Mrs. Kadlec                                                                                                                                                   2nd Place - Keagon Frisbie, Foley Intermediate School, Mr. Kotsmit                                                                                                                                             3rd Place - Kylee Greener, Rice Elementary School, Mrs. Johnson

Categories: 1

0 Replies to “Soil Water Conservation Essay Contest”

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *